privacy policy

Housing and Property Law Partnership Solicitors (HPLP) is committed to protecting and respecting your personal information. HPLP is the data controller for the purposes of data protection laws.

This Privacy Policy describes how HPLP as a data controller, may collect, use, and share information. There is a separate policy in relation to the operation of our website. These policies supplement each other, and neither is intended to override the other.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact us at: info@housingandproperty.co.uk or by post to: Christopher Bernard, HPLP Solicitors, 2-5 Warwick Court, London, WC1R 5DJ.

What personal information will HPLP hold about you?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you or that we can link to you. 

We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us. With clients, personal information may be collected directly when we establish a contract with you, during the course of our working relationship and for the purposes of legal services. We may also collect information from third parties including banks, building societies and credit reference agencies. For others, personal information may be collected when you provide it voluntarily, provide us with information we requested or submit an enquiry by email or other means.  

The type of information you provide might include: 

  • Full name and title 
  • Contact information including email addresses and postal addresses, telephone  numbers and fax numbers 
  • Date of birth 
  • Identification or supporting documents (such as passport, driving license, utility bill etc.) 
  • IP address 
  • Bank details 
  • Mortgage account information 
  • Your place of work or an organisation with which you are affiliated

How will HPLP use personal information held about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to.

We will use your personal data where we need to:

  • Meet our contractual obligations under our agreement with you 
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) namely to provide you with advice and assistance or in facilitating and enabling the management of all matters relating to our business but only where your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests 
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation 
  • Where you have given your consent and not subsequently withdrawn it
  • Where we need to protect your or someone else’s interests 
  • Where necessary in the public interest

Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances and for the purposes of:

 

PurposeLawful basis for processing

Internal record keeping

  • Performance of a contract with you 
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation 
  • Legitimate interest

Undertaking checks with third parties

  • erformance of a contract with you 
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Contacting any third parties mentioned by you to obtain further information or to progress the legal case.

  • Performance of a contract with you 

Developing or progressing with mortgage, conveyancing transactions and lender processing systems.

  • Performance of a contract with you

Compliance with applicable laws and regulations

  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Processing payment for the purchase of products and /or services

  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

Undertaking anti-money laundering and identity checks

  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation 

Providing this information to third parties such as counsel, surveyors, etc. so that they can assist us with providing the services for which we are instructed

  • Performance of a contract with you

To provide you with updates about the law, information about our services and to invite you to events that might be of interest 

  • Legitimate interest

Sensitive Personal Data 

Sensitive personal data is information relating to such matters as your health, race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, information about criminal convictions or offences.  In some circumstances, we find ourselves in control of such sensitive personal information.  We will only process such information either with your explicit written consent (which you can withdraw) or to the extent necessary to pursue or defend legal proceedings. 

Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. 

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law. 

Disclosure of your personal information 

HPLP may share your personal information with third parties such as barristers, surveyors, The Land Registry, lenders and with any other third party where reasonably necessary for the purposes identified in this policy.  Your personal information may also be disclosed to the following: 

  • Employees of third parties 
  • Affiliates of third parties 
  • Group companies of third parties 
  • Successors in title to the business of third parties 
  • Providers of IT solutions to third parties 
  • Third party consultants, contractors or other service providers who may access the personal information when providing services to third parties (including but not limited to IT support services) 
  • Government bodies, law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies, The Law Society, trade associations and in response to other legal or regulatory requests from similar third parties 
  • Legal advisers, auditors, contractors or other advisers auditing, assisting with or advising on any of the business purposes of third parties 

Will your personal information be transferred to other countries? 

We may need to share personal information with third parties in the EEA. We require third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We will not transfer your personal information outside the EEA.  

What happens if you choose not to provide us with personal information or are unable to provide us with personal information? 

If you fail to provide certain personal information when requested, we may not be able to perform the agreement we have entered into with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations. 

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us. 

What are your rights relating to the use of your personal information? 

Subject to the law in relation to data protection you have the following rights: 

  • Right of access – you have a right to access a copy of personal information that is held about you  
  • Right of rectification – you have the right to correct personal information that is held about you  
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for your personal information held about you to be erased (please note our retention period set out below)
  • Right to data portability – you have the right to have the personal information held about you transferred to another party
  • Right to object -  you have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as marketing (please note we will only use your contact information for marketing purposes where you have provided consent).
  • Right to withdraw consent – In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact info@housingandpropety.co.uk. Or by post to: Mr Christopher Bernard, HPLP Solicitors, 2-5 Warwick Court, London, WC1R 5DJ. 

 In the event that you wish to exercise any of these rights, please make your request in writing to HPLP. 

How long will HPLP retain your personal information for? 

We retain the information we collect no longer than is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect the information and to comply with our legal obligations. 

Security  

No information system is completely secure, however, we have put in place physical, technical and procedural measures to protect the security of your personal information to comply with applicable legal requirements and safeguard the information that we collect. 

Complaints/Further Information 

In the event that you have any question about this privacy notice or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is being processed by Housing and Property Law Partnership Solicitors you have the right to complain by email to info@housingandproperty.co.uk or by post to HPLP Solicitors, 2-5 Warwick Court, London, WC1R 5DJ. 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant supervisory authority. The UK supervisory authority for data protection issues is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

Revisions to our Privacy Policy 

From time to time we may update this policy.  If we do, details of changes will be posted on our website.